|
|
Go to page [Previous] 1~2~3 [Next] | ||||||||||
DarkSmaug New user 66 Posts |
Rush Hour, Goldeneye, The Man with the Golden Gun
(Those are my three favorites) |
|||||||||
marko Inner circle 2109 Posts |
Good taste, Jim. I love Bunuel and Fellini as well.
Balducci, I agree, "Diva" is an awesome movie.
Thought: Why does man kill? He kills for food. And not only food: frequently there must be a beverage.
|
|||||||||
Mr. Ed Veteran user California 337 Posts |
As a father of two small children, I would say my favorite movie is any movie I could watch alone. If it is not animated or starring Lizzy Maguire, all the better.
I miss the movie theater.
He who laughs, lasts.
|
|||||||||
Luke Sherratt Loyal user The Isle Of Wight, England 246 Posts |
Mine are, Duel, starring Denis Weaver. I love that film it is so cool that is my NO.1
Indiana Jones Trilogy Rudy The Lost Boys The Crow 1, 2, &3 Groundhog Day The Breakfast Club Batman Beverly Hill's Cop (All Of Them) The Meeksville Ghost (A cheaply made tv movie starring Judge Reinhold) The Sandlot Kids (Known in america as The Sandlot) Blow From Hell The Brave Geronimo Stargate Ready To Rumble Commando Big Vice Versa (Judge Reihnhold and Joquian Phoenix, I think) Bill And Ted That's all I can think of at the moment there are tons more though Luke
We're 106 miles from Chicago, we have a full tank of gas, half a pack of cigarettes, it's dark and we're wearing sunglasses
|
|||||||||
GlenD Inner circle LosAngeles, Ca 1293 Posts |
Hey Ed, I feel your pain man!
But remember this too will pass... it just may take 18 or so years! GlenD
"A miracle is something that seems impossible but happens anyway" - Griffin
"Any future where you succeed, is one where you tell the truth." - Griffin (Griffin rocks!) |
|||||||||
santlerconjurer Veteran user 365 Posts |
Red Beard, followed closely by Seven Samurai
and all the others! |
|||||||||
Logan Five Inner circle Northern California 1434 Posts |
The Gambler with James Cann. The Matrix, Casino, The Sting, and Bravehart.
Self concept is destiny..
|
|||||||||
GrumpyOwl New user ... 74 Posts |
All of StarWars
...
|
|||||||||
sdgiu Elite user The Boonies, NC 456 Posts |
First the classics
The Thing The Paleface My Man Godfrey Arsenic & Old Lace We’re No Angels (Bogie, Aldo Rey, & Peter Ustinov) Evil Roy Slade The Villain (one of the Govenator’s 1st ) The Princess and the Pirate Casablanca Magnificent Seven (hey isn’t that Seven Samurai thing a takeoff of this? just kidding) The Ghost Breakers (or almost anything w/B.Hope) Harvey Bad Day at Black Rock Harvey Girls The Major and the Minor Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Gunga Din Frankenstein Young Frankenstein (Frau Bluker, “Whinny”) Rollerball (James Caan) Killer Elite (James Caan) Princess Bride Aliens Mystery Men Tremors Running Scared What’s up Doc Planes Trains & Automobiles Indiana Jones 1 & 3 The Kid Fifty/Fifty LOTR Pirates of the Caribbean Signs Cutthroat Island Long Kiss Goodnight Predator Jurassic Park (all 3) Attack of the Killer Tomatoes ( ) (and this IS the short list) Absolute hands down worst movie of all time: "Ishtar" Makes Killer Tomatoes look like Oscar material. Sucked the brain right out of my head. |
|||||||||
Twitch New user Buckley, WA 80 Posts |
Halloween
Psycho The Dead Series ( Night, Dawn and Day of the Living Dead) Scream trilogy and the odd one out A Walk to Remember |
|||||||||
dpe666 Inner circle 2895 Posts |
In The Heat Of The Night is by FAR my favorite movie. Surprised? However, I love movies so I have many movies that I can watch over and over. Among them are Psycho, Superman 1 and 2, all of the Star Wars movies, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, Rear Window, The Birds, in fact lets just include anything by Alfred Hitchcock. Under Siege, Toy Story, Innocent Blood, Dracula (1931), Silence Of The Lambs, Back To The Future, and the hits just keep on playing
|
|||||||||
debaser Special user Boulder 557 Posts |
Why "In the Heat of the Night" (Rod Stieger movie right?)
It's a great movie (and important) but, "By far?" I watched "The Passion of Joan of Arc" by Carl Dreyer 1928 and wow!!! was I impressed. Matt |
|||||||||
Oz Fan Loyal user 277 Posts |
All the Halloween movies.
Dumb and Dumber Stephen King's It
Blake S.
|
|||||||||
mvmagic Inner circle Has written 1322 Posts |
Schindler´s List
A very close 2nd is Monster (the performance of the century by Charlize Theron)
Sent from my Typewriter
|
|||||||||
Geoff Weber Inner circle Washington DC 1384 Posts |
My top 10:
Road Warrior Evil Dead 2 Roger Rabbit Alien Miller's Crossing Requiem for a Dream Fight Club Toy Story Amelie A Clockwork Orange |
|||||||||
dpe666 Inner circle 2895 Posts |
Quote:
On 2004-03-01 03:31, debaser wrote: In the words of Animal House's Bluto: "*Belch* Why not?" It is just my favorite movie. I can watch it over and over, and never tire of it. |
|||||||||
drwilson Inner circle Bar Harbor, ME 2191 Posts |
Too many favorites to list, but if you are looking for some more obscure ones:
Kurosawa's "Throne of Blood" (not on Samuel's list, oddly) and all the other Kurosawa films Fantastic Planet (French/Czech animation) Cocteau's "Orpheus" and "Beauty and the Beast" Woman in the Dunes Miyazaki's "Spirited Away" Lest you think I don't like American films: Barton Fink Memento Being John Malkovich Julie Taymor's "Titus" The Nightmare Before Christmas (and almost anything else by Tim Burton) Dr. Strangelove Forbidden Planet (sci-fi double feature with Margarette's pick, The Day The Earth Stood Still) Lord of Illusions (you like magic, right?) And of course: Blade Runner (words cannot express my feelings about this one!) Yours, Paul |
|||||||||
Deception Puyallup, WA 0 Posts |
New to the site. Saw the topic about movies, and since I am obsesed with movies I decided to throw mine in.
1. Lord of the Rings Trilogy 2. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (New and Old) 3. The Nightmare Before Christmas 4. IT 5. Rose Red etc.
Isn't everything just an illusion.
|
|||||||||
Danny Diamond Inner circle Connecticut 1400 Posts |
My top five:
1) American Beauty 2) The Crow 3) Bronx Tale 4) Stand By Me 5) Big Fish
You don't drown by falling in the water;
you drown by staying there. - Edwin Louis Cole |
|||||||||
CobainDraven New user 1 Post |
I like all films that have something to do with the undead, mainly vampires. But I think my all time favorite film is The Crow.
CobainDraven
Just because you're paranoid doesn't mean they're not after you.
Take another stab at me, I promise in time I'll heal. |
|||||||||
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » Not very magical, still... » » Fave Movie (0 Likes) | ||||||||||
Go to page [Previous] 1~2~3 [Next] |
[ Top of Page ] |
All content & postings Copyright © 2001-2024 Steve Brooks. All Rights Reserved. This page was created in 0.03 seconds requiring 5 database queries. |
The views and comments expressed on The Magic Café are not necessarily those of The Magic Café, Steve Brooks, or Steve Brooks Magic. > Privacy Statement < |