The Magic Café
Username:
Password:
[ Lost Password ]
  [ Forgot Username ]
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » Magicians of old » » Dai versus Dale? (0 Likes) Printer Friendly Version

Anatole
View Profile
Inner circle
1769 Posts

Profile of Anatole
This question has probably come up and been answered before. But why was The Professor's first name sometimes given as "Dale" rather than "Dai?"

----- Amado "Sonny" Narvaez
----- Sonny Narvaez
Tom G
View Profile
Inner circle
2609 Posts

Profile of Tom G
I remember reading something, that at one point in his own publicity, he called himself Dale.
magicfish
View Profile
Inner circle
5989 Posts

Profile of magicfish
It was also pronounced “day” when he was still in New York.
ActionJack
View Profile
New user
Pacific NW
83 Posts

Profile of ActionJack
I am currently reading The Vernon Touch. In one of his articles he wrote that Dai was a nickname, shortened from his real first name which I believe was David, I will have to find the exact page. In it he also wrote it was pronounced as die but he wrote this in his later years in an article for Genii magazine. From what I have previously read magicfish is correct about the other pronunciation.
ActionJack
View Profile
New user
Pacific NW
83 Posts

Profile of ActionJack
Upon further reading, his booking agent suggested he use the name Dale instead of Dai. It does not seem that it was long lived. I cannot remember her name right now. Dai was short for David tho.
Dollarbill
View Profile
Special user
Colorado
869 Posts

Profile of Dollarbill
Someone posted this on another thread: I am 1/2 way thru it but it does mention the name changes.

https://www.magicana.com/video/dai-vernon-spirit-magic
Leo H
View Profile
Inner circle
1042 Posts

Profile of Leo H
Quote:
On Jan 2, 2019, ActionJack wrote:
Upon further reading, his booking agent suggested he use the name Dale instead of Dai. It does not seem that it was long lived. I cannot remember her name right now. Dai was short for David tho.


Frances Rockefeller King.
J.N.Hofzinser
View Profile
New user
6 Posts

Profile of J.N.Hofzinser
Dear friends,
in the Internet I still find a lot of pages with the wrong spelling of Johann N. Hofzinser. It is not "Hofzinger" with "g" but "Hofzinser" with "s". I pointed out this fact already several years ago here but browsing through the internet I find tricks and book titles with the wrong spelling still.
Even if there is the right name of the book visible the author of the book is listed as "Hofzinger". Ace Assemblings, transparent cards, etc are sold under the wrong name. The syllable "ing" may come easy for Enhglish speaking people but it is HOFZINSER!
Please help to inform these people about that they use a wrong spelling. I don't have the time to do all. Support is welcome.
All the best wishes for the New Year, regards,
Magic Christian.
P.S. By the way the tranlation of Non Plus Ultra, Hofzinser's Salon Magic No.3A and B is done and we work on the layout and the books will be out this year in English finally.
Uli Weigel
View Profile
Inner circle
Berlin, Germany
1477 Posts

Profile of Uli Weigel
Dear Magic Christian, I can feel your pain. But you have no idea. In my ever growing collection there's Hofzinger, Hofsinger, Hofszinger, Hoftzinger, Hofsinzer, Hoffzinger, Hoffzinser, Hofziner, Hofzinzer, Hofizner, Hofzingser, Houfziner, Hofinzer, Hoffshinzer and Holtzinger - except two, they have all been posted here at the Magic Café.
J.N.Hofzinser
View Profile
New user
6 Posts

Profile of J.N.Hofzinser
Hello Uli,
thank you for your message. I have still more to correct, hahaha. What a collcetion! Poor Hofzinser must rotate in his grave.
It is ashame that some people don't seem to read correctly and go for the sources.

In case you are interested in magic history visit https://emhc2019.com the European Magic & History Conference in Vienna in August 22nd to 25th 2019.
J.N.Hofzinser
View Profile
New user
6 Posts

Profile of J.N.Hofzinser
If you want to know Dai Vernon's real name go to Wikipedia:
Dai Vernon (really David Frederick Winfield Verner; * 11. Juni 1894 in Ottawa; † 21. August 1992 in Ramona, California) was ein US-american magician originally from Canada. His sobriquet was "The Professor".
Magic Christian
The Magic Cafe Forum Index » » Magicians of old » » Dai versus Dale? (0 Likes)
[ Top of Page ]
All content & postings Copyright © 2001-2019 Steve Brooks. All Rights Reserved.
This page was created in 0.1 seconds requiring 5 database queries.
The views and comments expressed on The Magic Café
are not necessarily those of The Magic Café, Steve Brooks, or Steve Brooks Magic.
> Privacy Statement <

ROTFL Billions and billions served! ROTFL